A short flurry

Three at once on a foggy morning. Italian Cruise liner AIDAaura, Container vessel BG Rotterdam and Fisheries vessel St Aidan

Advertisements
Posted in Tyne | Leave a comment

Aegean Odyssey

 Built 1973 as ro-ro ferry Narcis – converted to cruise ship 1988 & modified in 2010
11 906 tonnes – 140m/461 ft  – 380 passengers – 180 crew
Former names: Narcis, Alkyon, Augean Dolphin, Dolphin, Aegean Dolphin & Aegean 1

Posted in Tyne | Leave a comment

Definition of a Ship

A ship can carry a boat, but a boat cannot carry a ship. Heavy-lifter Grietje carrying ex-Rhine passenger boat Schloss Arenfels. Viking Odessa car transporter in the sunshine.

Posted in Tyne | Leave a comment

Offshore support vessel/hotel

Windfarm support vessel Acta Orion doubles as a floating hotel for 80 persons. Seen here in Blyth with Edda Freya

Posted in Tyne | Leave a comment

Ulstein X-bow – Larissa

This gallery contains 4 photos.

Gallery | Leave a comment

Blyth & Tyne

Arklow Moor & Forth Warrior in Blyth; Seven Seas Navigator leaving The Tyne.

Posted in Tyne | Leave a comment

HMS Northumberland

HMS Northumberland departing after a re-dedication service after a major refit (elsewhere); accompanied by police launches.

Posted in Tyne | Leave a comment